Roadwork Information

Cleaning work conducted on the municipal sewer for certain sectors

From February 19 to March 2nd, cleaning work will be conducted on the municipal sewer serving certain sectors of the Town (see list below). To avoid any unpleasant occurence resulting from the poor operation of your home's sewer valve, we suggest you keep the lid on your toilets down when not in use. Furthermore, should you detect a foul odour, run enough water in your sinks, baths, showers and toilets to fill the "S" part of your pipes. 

Addresses affected by this cleaning

De l'Église Street: # 205-207-210-211-216-217-220-223-228-229-234-237

Grande-Côte Road: #154-274-282B-284-321-323

Roland Street: #276-278-280-282-285-287

Jean Street: #172-175-179-180-181-184-185-188-191-192-194

Maurice Street: #179-183-185-187-189

Tylee Street: #151-155-158-161-162-163-166-170-174-179-182-183-186-187-190-194

Oriole Street: #166-167


February 12 : Boil water notice for certain citizens LIFTED (As of February 15)

Residents of these adresses who were under boil water notice can now drink the water without boiling it as of February 15: 

  • 360, 362 Grande-Côte Road
  • 164, 165, 166, 168, 169, 171, 172, 175, 176, 177, 178, 179, 181, 182, 183, 184, 186, 187, 188, 189, 192, 193 Turcotte Street


Connection of utilities

Between February 12 and 15, De Langloiserie Street will be closed and trucks will transit via Rosebourg Street and the roundabout. Regular circulation will be restored as soon as possible.


We are sorry for any inconvenience this situation may cause, and thank you for your attention to this matter. 


WEIGHT RESTRICTIONS ON THE Île-Ducharme Bridge

A temporary weight restriction is currently applied on the Île-Ducharme Bridge until reinforcement work is completed.
Please respect the signs in place.

WORK ON THE INSTALLATION OF A STORM SEWER ON ROLAND-DURAND BOULEVARD BETWEEN DES PRÉS AND DE LA LANDE STREETS — WORK SUSPENDED

Construction work on a storm sewer has been suspended for the winter. The boulevard will be open to traffic, with no impediments, during this period.

Work will resume in the spring of 2018, when weather conditions permit. As projected, it will unfold until November 2018 between Lorraine and De la Lande streets.

Note that before work resumes and based on its evolution, citizens impacted by the project will receive detailed notifications of impediments and relevant mitigation measures. As usual, we will do whatever is needed to minimize the project’s impact on your quality of life and traffic in the affected sector. Should you have any questions related to this project, contact the Environment and Infrastructures Department at 450 621-3500, ext. 3314.


Weight restrictions on the Île Bélair Bridge (R-117 – Labelle Blvd.)

The Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation advises the public, truckers in particular, that weight restrictions have been implemented in the Île Bélair Bridge located north of Marius-Dufresne Bridge on Route 117.

This measure is required in order to maintain the structure’s functionality. It should be noted that the condition of the bridge does not in any way compromise the safety of users.

Weight restrictions based on the type of vehicle

The following vehicles will no longer be allowed to drive over the bridge:

  • single-unit motor vehicles weighing more than 28 tons
  • double-unit motor vehicles weighing more than 38 tons
  • motor vehicles consisting of more than two units and weighing more than 48 tons.

Work on the structure is being planned. This work will seek to limit repercussions for road-users in this sector.

Between 2016 and 2018, the Québec Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation will be investing a total of $4.7 billion on Québec’s road network, with more than 2,100 active work sites.

To get around more easily, call Québec511.info for information on current and upcoming roadwork. Furthermore, to ensure the safety of road-users and road workers alike, it is essential to comply with posted signs.

For additional information, go to the website of the Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation.






What’s happening

  • 2018 Rosemère Budget
  • Roadwork Info
  • Emerald Ash Borer
  • 2018 Carnival
  • Citizen Participation