Radon

What is radon?

Radon is a naturally occurring radioactive gas that is released by the breakdown of uranium in the Earth's crust. It is found everywhere on the surface of the planet.

Whether your home is new or old, radon can find its way into it. Since radon is odourless, colourless and tasteless, the only way to detect it is to use a radon detector.


Why measure radon in your home?

Although radon dissipates quickly outside, it can accumulate in our home, reaching high concentrations and creating long-term health problems. In Québec, approximately 10% of homes are said to exceed the radon concentration recommended by Health Canada.

In Canada, it is estimated that 16% of deaths caused by lung cancer are associated with radon exposure.

More information on this gas may be found in the Quebec Lung Association's brochure (Radon: Are you at risk?) (see download section).


Take Action on Radon Campaign - the 2021 campaign to get your free radon test kit is now ended

Rosemerites who were unable to obtain their kit this year can obtain one from the Quebec Lung Association by clicking here: https://poumonquebec.ca/en/produit/radon-detector/

Thank you for your great participation!


Radon test results  

Have you completed the radon test? Wondering what to do next?

The analysis of the test is free. The only cost is to postage the envelope to send the test to the designated laboratory in the United States. Instructions are included in the kit that was given to you.

The results of the test are confidential and no data will be transmitted to the Town of Rosemère. However, we invite participants to share their results with us for statistical purposes.

If corrective work is required to reduce radon levels below an acceptable level, we strongly suggest that you do so to protect your health and that of your family. Please note that a permit will be required from the Town of Rosemère’s Permits and Inspections Department before any work is done, as is the case for all renovation or repair work, if the cost of the work exceeds $1,500.

For more information, please contact us at 450-621-3500, ext. 1238.








What’s happening

  • Former Golf Course Dossier
  • New registration platform with Voilà! Rosemère
  • Eco-responsible Contest
  • Roadwork-Info
  • Contest - Choose the Chalet Charbonneau's new name!