Roadwork Information

Rinsing of aqueduct network

As of each spring, the Town will, in the coming weeks, rinse the aqueduct system on its territory.

Rinsing will begin in the following areas during the week of May 14:

List of streets
  • Lauréanne
  • Lucerne
  • André-Gilles-Lauzon
  • du Vieux-Moulin
  • de Langloiserie
  • Colonial
  • Rosebourg
  • Delorme
  • Bellerive
  • des Bernaches
  • du Val-Marie
  • des Écoliers
  • des Villas
  • Jack-Rice
  • Roland-Durand, #524 to 593
  • du Champagne
  • du Beaujolais
  • du Bordeau
  • des Vignobles
  • du Pinot
  • Chambertin
  • du Pomerol
  • Lefrançois
  • du Côtes-du-Rhône
  • du St-Émilion
  • du Sauvignon
  • du Muscadet
  • du Bourgogne
  • des Charentes
  • du Languedoc
  • du Sauternes
  • du Chardonnay
  • montée Lesage
  • Place Lesage
  • Pineridge
  • du Val-de-Loire
  • Northcote
  • des Frênes
  • des Genêts
  • des Buissons
  • des Tilleuls
  • Glendale
  • terrasse Cadieux
  • des Alises
  • Hardy
  • Maisonneuve
  • place Robitaille
  • Chomedey
  • Paradis
  • Labonté
  • Jean-Pierre
  • Grenier
  • St-Laurent
  • Archambault, #183 to 227

It is normal, during the works, for a pressure drop to occur. If the water becomes blurred, just let the cold water run from all the faucets for 10 to 15 minutes.

If the situation persists, contact Public Works at 450 621-3500, extension 3300.

Thank you for your collaboration.


Further work - Closing of Roland-Durand Blvd. Between des Prés and Cardinal Streets

May 16: Water cutoff and boil water notice for some addresses

Due to work in this area, the supply of drinking water will be temporarily interrupted on May 16 starting at 3:00 p.m. Subsequently, the citizens of the following addresses will have to boil the water preventively for 5 minutes before consuming it. It should be noted that the water may have a brownish color. In this case, let the water run for a few minutes to evacuate any deposits.

Addresses affected by the cut and the boil water notice:

  • 366 to 371, 373, 375, 37, 379, 381, 383, 384, 385, 387, 388, 389, 390, 391, 393, 395 du Geai-Bleu Street
  • 339 to 342, 344, 345, 346, 348, 360, 362, 364 to 374, 376, 377, 378 Roland Durand Blvd.

 -------------------------

Update: Since May 15, the detour path planned has been modified to ensure the safety of all. Please note that the detour is now via de Rosemère, Northcote and Lorraine Streets. We thank you for your cooperation.

Due to construction work, Roland-Durand Blvd. will be closed between des Prés and Cardinal Streets, starting May 1st, at 7 a.m., until further notice. Note that local traffic is permitted.

Please respect the signs in place to ensure the safety of all.


Weight Restrictions ON THE Île-Ducharme Bridge

A temporary weight restriction is currently applied on the Île-Ducharme Bridge until reinforcement work is completed.

Please respect the signs in place.


WORK ON THE INSTALLATION OF A STORM SEWER ON ROLAND-DURAND BOULEVARD BETWEEN DES PRÉS AND DE LA LANDE STREETS

Work is currently underway and will unfold until November 2018 between De Lorraine and De la Lande streets.

As usual, we will do whatever is needed to minimize the project’s impact on your quality of life and traffic in the affected sector. Should you have any questions related to this project, contact the Environment and Infrastructures Department at 450 621-3500, ext. 3314.


Weight restrictions on the Île Bélair Bridge (R-117 – Labelle Blvd.)

The Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation advises the public, truckers in particular, that weight restrictions have been implemented in the Île Bélair Bridge located north of Marius-Dufresne Bridge on Route 117.

This measure is required in order to maintain the structure’s functionality. It should be noted that the condition of the bridge does not in any way compromise the safety of users.

Weight restrictions based on the type of vehicle

The following vehicles will no longer be allowed to drive over the bridge:

  • single-unit motor vehicles weighing more than 28 tons
  • double-unit motor vehicles weighing more than 38 tons
  • motor vehicles consisting of more than two units and weighing more than 48 tons.

Work on the structure is being planned. This work will seek to limit repercussions for road-users in this sector.

Between 2016 and 2018, the Québec Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation will be investing a total of $4.7 billion on Québec’s road network, with more than 2,100 active work sites.

To get around more easily, call Québec511.info for information on current and upcoming roadwork. Furthermore, to ensure the safety of road-users and road workers alike, it is essential to comply with posted signs.

For additional information, go to the website of the Ministry of Transport, Urban Mobility and Electrification of Transportation.






What’s happening

  • Public consultation
  • White on White
  • Roadwork Info
  • Smart Cities Challenge
  • 2018 Rosemère Budget